A female Asian Koel (Scientific name: Eudynamys scolopaceus) showing off her spots and stripes in my backyard. Clicked at Trivandrum in Nov/2018.
The Mascarene Martin or Mascarene Swallow (Scientific name: Phedina borbonica)is a relatively quiet bird, but it has a warbled siri-liri siri-liri song given in flight or when perched. Clicked at Bel Ombre, Mauritius in Aug/2017
An Indian Peafowl or Blue Peafowl (Scientific name: Pavo cristatus), is a large and brightly colored bird, and a species of peafowl native to South Asia, but introduced in many other parts of the world.
The adult peahen has a rufous-brown head with a crest as in the male but the tips are chestnut edged with green. The upper body is brownish with pale mottling. The primaries, secondaries and tail are dark brown. The lower neck is metallic green and the breast feathers are dark brown glossed with green. The remaining underparts are whitish. This peahen made an unexpected appearance in our residential premises one afternoon. Clicked at Trivandrum in Nov/2018.
The Pale-billed Flowerpecker or Tickell’s Flowerpecker (Scientific name: Dicaeum erythrorhynchos) is a tiny bird that feeds on nectar and berries, found in India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and western Myanmar. The bird is common especially in urban gardens with berry bearing trees. Clicked at Trivandrum in Dec/2015
Common Tailorbirds (Scientific name: Orthotomus sutorius) seem to have made a comeback to my backyard garden. I have been hearing their stereophonic notes recently and today I saw one of them on the okra plant. Interesting times ahead, I guess 🙂 Clicked at Trivandrum in August/2018.
A Laughing Dove (Scientific name: Spilopelia senegalensis) in the recreational area of my sister’s apartment block. The laughing dove is a small pigeon that is a resident breeder in Africa, the Middle East and the Indian Subcontinent. This small long-tailed dove is found in dry scrub and semi-desert habitats where pairs can often be seen feeding on the ground.
Clicked at Muscat in Feb/2018.
The Little Cormorant (Scientific name: Microcarbo niger) forages singly or sometimes in loose groups in lowland freshwater bodies, including small ponds, large lakes, streams and sometimes coastal estuaries. Clicked at Rabindra Sarovar, Kolkata in Jan/2018.
The Eurasian Hoopoe (Scientific name: Upupa epops) is the most widespread species of the genus Upupa, native to Europe, Asia and the northern half of Africa. They are colorful birds, notable for their distinctive “crown” of feathers. Their name comes from the onomatopoeic sound produced by the bird: oop-oop-oop.
Clicked at Qurum Park, Muscat, in Feb/2018.
The Steller’s Jay (Scientific name: Cyanocitta stelleri) is a jay native to western North America. It is closely related to the Blue Jay found in the eastern part of the American continent. Stellar’s Jay is a large songbird with large head, chunky body, rounded wings, and a long, full tail. The bill is long, straight, and powerful, with a slight hook. It has a prominent triangular crest that often stands nearly straight up from their head. Clicked at Julia Pfeiffer Burns State Park, California in June/2013.
Correct me if I am wrong, but I think this here is an Arabian Babbler (Scientific name: Turdoides squamiceps). The Arabian Babbler is a passerine bird belonging to the genus Turdoides. It is a communally nesting resident bird of arid scrub in the Middle East which lives together in relatively stable groups with strict orders of rank. Clicked at Sohar, Oman, in Feb/2018.