The Brewer’s Blackbird (Scientific name: Euphagus cyanocephalus) is a medium-sized New World blackbird named after the ornithologist Thomas Mayo Brewer. The male Brewer’s Blackbird is a glossy, almost liquid combination of black, midnight blue, and metallic green. Females are a staid brown, without the male’s bright eye.
Clicked at Shoreline Park, Mountain View in July/2017.
The Lesser Goldfinch (Scientific name: Spinus psaltria) is a very small songbird of the Americas. This petite species is not only the smallest North American Spinus finch, it may be the smallest true finch in the world, says Wiki.
This bird was looking for some water to drink. Clicked at Shoreline Park, Mountain View in July/2017.
Eyeing the paparazzi from behind the foliage is a Yellow-fronted Canary (Scientific name: Serinus mozambicus). Also called Yellow-eyed Canary, it is a small passerine bird in the finch family. It is known elsewhere and in aviculture as the Green Singing Finch. Clicked at Bel Ombre, Mauritius in Aug/2017.
Canada Goose (Scientific name: Branta canadensis)is a large wild goose species with a black head and neck, white patches on the face, and a brown body. Like most geese, the Canada goose is primarily herbivorous and normally migratory; it tends to be found on or close to fresh water. This one was clicked at Shoreline Park, Mountain View in July/2017.
Forster’s Tern (Scientific name: Sterna forsteri) is the only tern restricted almost entirely to North America throughout the year. This one was clicked at Shoreline Park. Mountain View in July/2017.
Yet another branch manager 😉 A Southern Masked Weaver (Scientific name: Ploceus velatus) perching on the branch of the casuarina tree. Clicked at Isle aux Cerfs, Mauritius in Aug/2017.
The Mascarene Martin or Mascarene Swallow (Scientific name: Phedina borbonica) is a passerine bird in the swallow family. It has grey-brown underparts becoming white on the throat and lower abdomen, dark grey-brown upper-parts and a slightly forked tail. The underparts are heavily streaked with black.
Clicked at Bel Ombre, Mauritius in Aug/2017.
Here is the bird list for the month of August. Some of them are from in and around where I live, backyard birds as it were. Others are from my trip to Mauritius.
This Zebra Dove (Scientific name: Geopelia striata) was pecking around the tables at a street side food stall where we stopped to eat pancakes and drink fresh sugarcane juice. Zebra Doves are small birds with a long tail. They are predominantly brownish-grey in color with black-and-white barring and are known for their pleasant soft, staccato cooing calls.
Clicked at Caudan Waterfront, Port Louis in August/2017.
The Mauritius Grey White-eye (Scientific name: Zosterops mauritianus) is a species of bird in the family Zosteropidae. It is endemic to Mauritius. It inhabits woodlands, forests, and gardens. (The Réunion grey white-eye is very closely related. They were formerly considered conspecific and together called Mascarene White-eye. (Wiki)
These were clicked at the resort I stayed, next to a fountain at Bel Ombre in Aug/2017.